curatorial + production

 

2021

upcoming Digital Carnival: Z

 

2019

curator + co-producer:

Digital Carnival: FIRERichmond World Festival 2019, Richmond, BC

Richmond Cultural Centre Performance Hall, Atrium and Plaza featuring

"Dystopian Museum" with Nicole Dextras (CA)

 

+ 7 projects | 12 internationa artists Plaza Pop Up Gallery |  1 show catalogue | 2 evenings 

+ Mask Making Workshop with Nicole Dextras & Emily Smith in partnership with Richmond Art Gallery

 

Pop Up Gallery Artists: Bagua Artist Association, John Desnoyers-Stewart, Bridget Fairbank, Yang Guo, Melany Nugent-Noble/Trent Noble, Roberto Santaguida, Paige Smith

 

2018

curator + co-producer:

Digital Carnival: AIRRichmond World Festival 2018, Richmond, BC

Richmond Art Gallery featuring

"Different Ways" Lisa Birke (CA/DE) & Terrance Houle (Kainai Nation)

 

+ 1 artist talk | 2 workshops | 1 show catalogue

+10 projects | 15 internatinal artists Minoru field Pop Up Gallery | 2 evenings

 

Pop Up Gallery Artists: Angleica Poversky,  asmaa al-issa  & Patrick Blenkarn, Hiba Ali, George Ho, Isabelle Hayeur, Mark Nazemi & Maryam Mobini (Intentions Lab), Mirjana Prpa & Philippe Pasquier & Kivanç Tatar, Sean Wirz & Hannah Rocchi, Tony Bowden and Josephine Massarella (posthumous)

 

2017

curator + co-producer:

Digital Carnival: LAND, Richmond World Festival 2017, Richmond, BC

Richmond Cultural Centre Performance Hall featuring 

"Compass" with Cindy Mochizuki (CA)

 

+ 15 projects | 22 artists Minoru field Pop Up Gallery | 2 evenings

 

Pop Up Gallery Artists: Alanna Ho + Nathan Marsh, Constantine Katsiris (Scant Intone) + Ian Ross (C130), Ella Cooper, Isabelle Hayeur, Katharine Yi, Laura Lee Coles + Rob Scharein, Marina Szijarto + Glen Andersen, Milton Lim, Minah Lee + Marcelo da Silva, Mind of a Snail Puppet Co., Sara Gold, Sarah Shamash + Gabriela Aceves Sepúlveda + Osvaldo Ramirez Castillo, Patrick Blenkarn, Sonny Assu

 

2016

curator + co-producer:

Digital Carnival: WATER, Richmond World Festival 2016, Richmond, BC

Minoru Pop Up Gallery featuring

"Water Can Carry a Boat; It Can Bury a Boat" Sammy Chien (CA/TW)

 

+ 8 projects | 10 international artists Minoru field Pop Up Gallery | 1 evening

 

Pop Up Gallery Artists: Nico Jing, Minah Lee + Ziggy, Marina Szijarto + Glen Andersen, George Ho, Zandi Dandizette, Isabelle Hayeur, Anchi Lin, Alanna Ho

 

2015

marketing + volunteer coordinator: Oscillations, Charleson Park, Vancouver, BC

(in conjunction with Interntional Symposium on Electronic Art - ISEA 2015: Vancouver)

lead facilitator + mentor: Vancouver Experimental Theremin Orchestra (VETO), Experimental Futures,

in conjunction with VETO Mentorship, VIVO Media Arts Centre, Vancouver, BC

 

2014

lead facilitator + curatorial mentor: SKIN exhibition, in conjunction with Career Development Mentorship,

VIVO Media Arts Centre, Vancouver, BC

curator + producer: EPIC-Tom (the performance), Julie Andreyev (Animal Lover) + Simon Lysander Overstall + Vancouver Experimental Theremin Orchestra, Aberthau Mansion, Vancouver, BC

curator: Thru The Trapdoor, On Main Gallery, Vancouver, BC (artistic director, Paul Wong)

 

2013

co-producer + marketing director: LocoMotoArt @ Queen Elizabeth Park, Vancouver, BC

curator + producer: 2000 Meilen Unter Dem Meer, featured artist Trautonia Capra (DE),

at VIVO Media Arts Centre, Vancouver, BC

 

2008 - 2010

co-curator: Emily Carr University of Art + Design Alumni Association Gallery,

Queen Elizabeth Theatre, Vancouver, BC

 

2005

curator: Evolution: 80 Years of Emily Carr Institute Alumni, Concourse Gallery,

Emily Carr Institute of Art + Design, Vancouver, BC (catalogue)

curator:  Hive: A New Works Group Show, SWARM, Studio #1 + Blue Cobalt Studios,

Vancouver, BC

 

2003 - 2008

 co-facilitator + co-producer: Cue Up Video Collective, at VIVO Media Arts Centre (Host),

Vancouver, BC