exhibitions + performances

 

2017

Listening to the Ground, World Listening Day 2017 | Dawson City,

Klondike Institute of Art & Culture, Dawson City, YK

Game of Drones, Drone Day 2017 | Vancouver,  presented by Quiet City & Vancouver New Music,

Red Gate Revue Stage - Granville Island, Vancouver, BC (Constantine Katsiris, artistic director)

Performance vocalist with The Element Choir, Tanya Tagaq featuring The Element Choir,

Vancouver Opera Festival, Vogue Theatre, Vancouver, BC (Christine Duncan, artistic director)

 

2016

NOW Society Concert, Western Front, Vancouver, BC (Lisa Cay Miller, artistic director)

the Trading Places : Un échange d'improvisatuers Montréal-Vancouver Marathon concert,

Merge, Vancouver, BC (Lisa Cay Miller, artistic director)

14th Annual Renfrew Ravine Moon Festival, Renfrew Park, Vancouver, BC (invitational)

The Elements, Vancouver Experimental Theremin Orchestra performance, Earth Day ED2016 = ENERGY, ACT Theatre Stage, Memorial Peace Park, Maple Ridge, BC (invitational)

 

2015

Lighting of Aberthau, Aberthau Mansion - West Point Grey, Vancouver, BC

Performance artist for Alanna Ho, Muting: One Litre Delay,  Red Gate Arts Society - Hastings,

Vancouver, BC (Ana Rose Carrico, curator)

13th Annual Renfrew Ravine Moon Festival, Renfrew Park, Vancouver, BC (invitational)

Your Kontinent Digital Carnival, Richmond World Festival, Minoru Park, Richmond, BC

(Lynn Chen Groppi, curator)

Oscillations, in partnership with International Symposium on Electronic Art, Charleson Park,

Vancouver, BC (Laura Lee Coles & Giorgio Magnanensi, curators) (catalogue)

Vancouver Experimental Theremin Orchestra performance, Experimental Futures, VIVO Media

Arts Centre, Vancouver, BC

 

2014

SKIN, VIVO Media Arts Centre, Vancouver, BC (catalogue)

Vancouver Experimental Theremin Orchestra, EPIC-Tom (the performance), Julie Andreyev (Animal Lover) and Simon Lysander Overstall, Aberthau Mansion - West Point Grey, Vancouver, BC

VANDOCUMENT 1 Year Anniversary, at VIVO Media Arts Centre, Vancouver, BC (invitational)

Field Guides: A Guide To Fieldhouse Studio Residencies, Roundhouse Community

Arts Centre, Vancouver, BC (Cindy Chwelos, curator)

PATTERNS: An Evening Extravaganza of Digital Proportions, Aberthau Mansion -

West Point Grey, Vancouver, BC

Vancouver Experimental Theremin Orchestra performance, VIVO Open House,

VIVO Media Arts Centre, Vancouver, BC (invitational)

 

2013

Lighting of Aberthau, Aberthau Mansion - West Point Grey, Vancouver, BC

No Memes No, Hot Art Wet City Gallery, Vancouver, BC (Chris Bentzen, curator)

5 Digital Installations, Culture Days, Aberthau Mansion - West Point Grey, Vancouver, BC

LocoMotoArt @ Aberthau Mansion, Aberthau Mansion - West Point Grey, Vancouver, BC

Your Kontinent Digital Carnival, Richmond International Film & Media Arts Festival,

Richmond, BC (Sebnem Ozpeta, curator) (catalogue)

LocoMotoArt @ Tatlow Park, Tatlow Park, Vancouver, BC

LocoMotoArt @ Queen Elizabeth Park, Queen Elizabeth Park, Vancouver, BC (catalogue)

Vancouver Experimental Theremin Orchestra performance, 2000 Meilen Unter Dem Meer at

VIVO Media Arts Centre, Vancouver, BC

 

2012

Vancouver Experimental Theremin Orchestra performance, Transformative Possibilities: Humans,Technology + Nature - Celebrating the HTN Triad, at VIVO Media Arts Centre, Vancouver, BC

(invitational) (catalogue)

LocoMotoArt @ Tatlow Park, Tatlow Park, Vancouver, BC

SLAB 6: Expanding The Theremin, VIVO Media Arts Centre, Vancouver, BC (catalogue)

Vancouver Experimental Theremin Orchestra performance, Utopia Festival of Women in Digital Culture,

W2, Vancouver, BC

 

2011

Vancouver Experimental Theremin Orchestra performance, Signal + Noise Festival, VIVO Media Arts Centre, Vancouver, BC (catalogue)

 

2008

Votes For Sleepwalkers, VIVO Media Arts Centre, Vancouver, BC (catalogue)

Tempographs, Gallery Factory, Seoul, Korea (curated by Kyung Roh Bannwart) (catalogue + DVD)

 

2007

Artist Books from Art in Action, Light Factory Publications, William Clark Studios,

East Side Cultural Crawl, Vancouver, BC (Lois Klassen, curator)

text, form, material + meaning, Concourse Gallery, Emily Carr Institute of Art + Design, Vancouver, BC

 

2006

Tempothèque, Zita Cinema, Stockholm, Sweden (Bannwart + Aronson, curators)

film9, Arbetets Museum, Norrköping, Sweden (Per Hüttner, curator)

 

2005

Mercury Theatre III: The Sub-Station, SWARM, Cathedral Park, Vancouver, BC

(curated by Intermission Artists Society)

editSix, Cue Up Collective, SWARM, Video In Studios, Vancouver, BC

Evolution: 80 Years of Emily Carr Institute Alumni, Concourse Gallery,

Emily Carr Institute of Art + Design, Vancouver , BC (catalogue)

Dem(ouse)graphics, New Perspective Gallery, Nelson, BC

Tempography, London, UK (Bannwart + Aronson, curators)

 

2004

Spiral, Magnussen Park, Seattle, WA, USA (Mary Welsh, curator)

Digitalis: Ethno Techno: An Exhibition of Digital Print, New Forms Festival, The Electra Building,

Vancouver, BC (James KM, curator) (catalogue)

Snap To Grid, Los Angeles Center For Digital Art, Los Angeles, CA, USA (Rex Bruce, curator)

Booth, InterAccess Electronic Media Arts Centre, Toronto, ON

 

2003

Emily Carr Institute of Art + Design Graduation Exhibition, Concourse Gallery, Vancouver, BC (catalogue)

Copy, Emily Carr Institute of Art + Design Library, Vancouver, BC (solo)

Carnival, The HAG, Vancouver, BC

A3, The Crying Room Gallery, Vancouver, BC (Per Huttner, curator)

Printmaking, Queen Elizabeth Theatre Gallery, Vancouver, BC