curriculum vitae ::

 

EDUCATION

2006 Certificate in Administration Assistant, Vancouver Community College, BC, Canada

2003 BFA Visual Art, Emily Carr Institute of Art & Design, Vancouver, BC, Canada

1985 BFA (Graphic Design + Photography), University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB, Canada

1981 Diploma Visual Communication Design, Medicine Hat College, AB, Canada

 

SELECTED EXHIBITIONS + PERFORMANCES

2017

Listening to the Ground, World Listening Day 2017 | Dawson City,

Klondike Institute of Art & Culture, Dawson City, YK

Game of Drones, Drone Day 2017 | Vancouver,  presented by Quiet City & Vancouver New Music,

Red Gate Revue Stage - Granville Island, Vancouver, BC (Constantine Katsiris, artistic director)

Performance vocalist with The Element Choir, Tanya Tagaq featuring The Element Choir,

Vancouver Opera Festival, Vogue Theatre, Vancouver, BC (Christine Duncan, artistic director)

 

2016

NOW Society Concert, Western Front, Vancouver, BC (Lisa Cay Miller, artistic director)

the Trading Places : Un échange d'improvisatuers Montréal-Vancouver Marathon concert,

Merge, Vancouver, BC (Lisa Cay Miller, artistic director)

14th Annual Renfrew Ravine Moon Festival, Renfrew Park, Vancouver, BC (invitational)

The Elements, Vancouver Experimental Theremin Orchestra performance, Earth Day ED2016 = ENERGY, ACT Theatre Stage, Memorial Peace Park, Maple Ridge, BC (invitational)

 

2015

Lighting of Aberthau, Aberthau Mansion - West Point Grey, Vancouver, BC

Performance artist for Alanna Ho, Muting: One Litre Delay,  Red Gate Arts Society - Hastings,

Vancouver, BC (Ana Rose Carrico, curator)

13th Annual Renfrew Ravine Moon Festival, Renfrew Park, Vancouver, BC (invitational)

Your Kontinent Digital Carnival, Richmond World Festival, Minoru Park, Richmond, BC

(Lynn Chen Groppi, curator)

Oscillations, in partnership with International Symposium on Electronic Art, Charleson Park,

Vancouver, BC (Laura Lee Coles & Giorgio Magnanensi, curators) (catalogue)

Vancouver Experimental Theremin Orchestra performance, Experimental Futures, VIVO Media

Arts Centre, Vancouver, BC

 

2014

SKIN, VIVO Media Arts Centre, Vancouver, BC (catalogue)

Vancouver Experimental Theremin Orchestra, EPIC-Tom (the performance), Julie Andreyev (Animal Lover) and Simon Lysander Overstall, Aberthau Mansion - West Point Grey, Vancouver, BC

VANDOCUMENT 1 Year Anniversary, at VIVO Media Arts Centre, Vancouver, BC (invitational)

Field Guides: A Guide To Fieldhouse Studio Residencies, Roundhouse Community

Arts Centre, Vancouver, BC (Cindy Chwelos, curator)

PATTERNS: An Evening Extravaganza of Digital Proportions, Aberthau Mansion -

West Point Grey, Vancouver, BC

Vancouver Experimental Theremin Orchestra performance, VIVO Open House,

VIVO Media Arts Centre, Vancouver, BC (invitational)

 

2013

Lighting of Aberthau, Aberthau Mansion - West Point Grey, Vancouver, BC

No Memes No, Hot Art Wet City Gallery, Vancouver, BC (Chris Bentzen, curator)

5 Digital Installations, Culture Days, Aberthau Mansion - West Point Grey, Vancouver, BC

LocoMotoArt @ Aberthau Mansion, Aberthau Mansion - West Point Grey, Vancouver, BC

Your Kontinent Digital Carnival, Richmond International Film & Media Arts Festival,

Richmond, BC (Sebnem Ozpeta, curator) (catalogue)

LocoMotoArt @ Tatlow Park, Tatlow Park, Vancouver, BC

LocoMotoArt @ Queen Elizabeth Park, Queen Elizabeth Park, Vancouver, BC (catalogue)

Vancouver Experimental Theremin Orchestra performance, 2000 Meilen Unter Dem Meer at

VIVO Media Arts Centre, Vancouver, BC

 

2012

Vancouver Experimental Theremin Orchestra performance, Transformative Possibilities: Humans,Technology + Nature - Celebrating the HTN Triad, at VIVO Media Arts Centre, Vancouver, BC

(invitational) (catalogue)

LocoMotoArt @ Tatlow Park, Tatlow Park, Vancouver, BC

SLAB 6: Expanding The Theremin, VIVO Media Arts Centre, Vancouver, BC (catalogue)

Vancouver Experimental Theremin Orchestra performance, Utopia Festival of Women in Digital Culture,

W2, Vancouver, BC

 

2011

Vancouver Experimental Theremin Orchestra performance, Signal + Noise Festival, VIVO Media Arts Centre, Vancouver, BC (catalogue)

 

2008

Votes For Sleepwalkers, VIVO Media Arts Centre, Vancouver, BC (catalogue)

Tempographs, Gallery Factory, Seoul, Korea (curated by Kyung Roh Bannwart) (catalogue + DVD)

 

2007

Artist Books from Art in Action, Light Factory Publications, William Clark Studios,

East Side Cultural Crawl, Vancouver, BC (Lois Klassen, curator)

text, form, material + meaning, Concourse Gallery, Emily Carr Institute of Art + Design, Vancouver, BC

 

2006

Tempothèque, Zita Cinema, Stockholm, Sweden (Bannwart + Aronson, curators)

film9, Arbetets Museum, Norrköping, Sweden (Per Hüttner, curator)

 

2005

Mercury Theatre III: The Sub-Station, SWARM, Cathedral Park, Vancouver, BC

(curated by Intermission Artists Society)

editSix, Cue Up Collective, SWARM, Video In Studios, Vancouver, BC

Evolution: 80 Years of Emily Carr Institute Alumni, Concourse Gallery,

Emily Carr Institute of Art + Design, Vancouver , BC (catalogue)

Dem(ouse)graphics, New Perspective Gallery, Nelson, BC

Tempography, London, UK (Bannwart + Aronson, curators)

 

2004

Spiral, Magnussen Park, Seattle, WA, USA (Mary Welsh, curator)

Digitalis: Ethno Techno: An Exhibition of Digital Print, New Forms Festival, The Electra Building,

Vancouver, BC (James KM, curator) (catalogue)

Snap To Grid, Los Angeles Center For Digital Art, Los Angeles, CA, USA (Rex Bruce, curator)

Booth, InterAccess Electronic Media Arts Centre, Toronto, ON

 

2003

Emily Carr Institute of Art + Design Graduation Exhibition, Concourse Gallery,

Vancouver, BC (catalogue)

 

PUBLIC + PRIVATE COLLECTIONS

University of Alberta Hospital Art Collection, Edmonton, AB, Canada

University of Alberta Permanent Collection, Edmonton, AB, Canada

Sleeth Gallery Collection, West Virginia Wesleyan College, Buckhannon, West Virginia, USA
Video Out Distribution, Vancouver, BC, Canada

Tempotheque, Bannwart + Aronson, London, UK

Private Collections (Canada and Germany)

 

GRANTS + PRIZES + RESIDENCIES

2017

BC Arts Council, Professional Project Assistance - Media Arts Organizations (with Cinevolution)

2013 - 2016

Artist in residency, Aberthau Mansion - West Point Grey, Artist Fieldhouse Studio Programme,

Vancouver Park Board, Vancouver, BC, Canada (with LocoMotoArt)
2013, 2014 + 2015

Community & Neighbourhood Arts Development Grant, City of Vancouver Cultural Affairs Division, Vancouver, BC, Canada (with LocoMotoArt)

2013 + 2014

BC Hydro Grant, Vancouver, BC, Canada  (with LocoMotoArt)

2012, 2013 + 2014

Neighborhood Small Grants Greenest City Fund (Kitsilano Neighbourhood House),

Vancouver Foundation, Vancouver, BC, Canada (with LocoMotoArt)

2003

Post Secondary Experimental Video Award, Cascadia Festival of Moving Images, Vancouver, BC, Canada

 

SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY

Print Media

Earth Day 2016, Maple Ridge/Pitt Meadows Times, April 25, 2016.

Glenda Bartosh, Chit-chat and Lots of Energy Mark PechaKucha Nights,

Richmond Review, Sept. 25, 2013.

Tempography, Art in Culture Magazine, South Korea, 2008.

Tempography Captures Life's Fleeting Moments, The Korea Times, April 17, 2008.
Tempographi, Stockholm City Newspaper, Stockholm, August 8, 2006.

Robin Laurence, School of Evolution, Georgia Straight Vol. 39 No.1963, 2005, 41.
Visions Newsletter, Spring '05, April, 2005, 7.

 

Radio/Television/Video

Brit Bachman, Make a Better World, CFRO 100.5FM Radio, Air Date August 27, 2016.

Ridge Meadows Earth Day, Metro Vancouver TV, Air Date April 25, 2016.

Jonthan Nunes, The Vancouver Experimental Theremin Orchestra at VIVO Media Arts Centre, VETO Mentorship education video, VIVO Media Arts Centre, July 2015.

Jonathan Nunes, Vancouver Experimental Theremin Orchestra Performance at Experimental Futures,

exhibition video, VIVO Media Arts Centre, July 2015.

Rohit Joseph, Arts Report, CiTR 101.9FM Radio, Air Date August 20, 2014.

Ash Tanasiychuk, Lighting of Aberthau, VANDOCUMENT exhibition video, November 27, 2013.

PechaKucha Night 03, Richmond, City of Richmond, BC Youtube Channel,

Richmond Public Art, November 15, 2013.

Nike Hatzidimou, SLAB 6: Expanding The Theremin, artist interview,

VIVO Media Arts Centre, May 2012.
Dinka Pignon, Votes For Sleepwalkers, artist interview, VIVO Media Arts Centre, October 2008.

Ricardo Amezquita, 969, Toronto One and Razer TV, Air Date August 20, 2005.
Cue Up Collective, Vancouver Fairchild TV, Air Date June 23, 2005.

 

Online Publication

Justin Ramsey, In The Media Tent: Exploring LAND through mulitmedia art at Digital Cantival 2017, VANDOCUMENT, Sept. 9, 2017.

Lucas Lund, Vancouver Opera Presents Tanya Tagaq, Discorder Magazine, June 8, 2017.

Patrick Lichty, Disruptions: Party Crashing through the Front Door - An ISEA 2015 Late Post-Mortem, FurtherField Magazine, London, UK, October 2, 2015.

Brit Bachmann, EPIC - Tom: Exploring Interspecies Art, VANDOCUMENT, July 25, 2014.

Brittany Bjorndal, Walking Into Art: On Main Gallery’s Exhibition: Thru The Trapdoor,

PrevailPrevail, April 27, 2014.

Kevin Griffin, Thru The Trapdoor: Paul Wong's Journey Through Art, Vancouver Sun, April 24, 2014.

Lucia Misch, LocoMotoArt @ Queen Elizabeth Park: Experiencing Nature Versus Grace,

VANDOCUMENT, August 5, 2013.

Fiona Morrow, Things To Do July 26-28, Huffington Post, July 26, 2013.
Sky Hester, Theremin Orchestra, Discorder Magazine, July 2011.

Sky Hester, Signal and Noise 2011: Make Some Noise, Discorder Magazine, June 2011.

Signal & Noise Festival Brings Back the Theremin, Art Choices, Georgia Straight, June 22, 2011.

 

Website/Blog

Dallas Jeffs, Identity and Technology: Artworks by Wynne Palmer, ArtistRunWebsite.com Blog, May 2015.

Curators: Wynne Palmer, Thru The Trapdoor show website, ON MAIN Gallery, December 2014.

http://www.thruthetrapdoor.onmaingallery.com/wynne-palmer-2/

VIVO Young Maker's Camp at UBC, VIVO Media Arts Centre website, 2014.

Vancouver Experimental Theremin Orchestra, The Crista Dahl Media Library & Archive:

Preserving Vancouver's Video Art Legacy, VirtualMuseum.ca, 2014.
Experiments With the Theremin, PechaKucha 20x20 International website, March 2014.

Wynne Palmer, LocoMotoArt Blog, www.locomotoart.weebly.com, 2013-2016.

Mike Landry, Votes For Sleepwalkers, Things of Desire: Canada’s Alternative Art Weekly,

Wordpress.com, October 2008.

 

TALKS +  DEMOS + WORKSHOPS + MENTORSHIPS

2017

Artist Panel: Intergenerational Knowledge Sharing in Electronic Arts & Technology,

CURRENT: A Pacific Northwest Feminist Electronic Arts & Technology Festival, Vancouver Art & Leisure Villa (VAL Villa), Vancouver, BC. July 28.

Artist Talk/Demo: The Theremin in Contemporary Art & Culture, TALK: Third Age Learning Kwantlen, Kwantlen University - Richmond Campus, Richmond, BC. May 5.

2016

Demo: Textile demo with Vancouver Fibreshed, Music in the Park, North Vancouver Community Arts Council, Capilano Regional Park, Cleveland Dam, North Vancouver, BC. Sept. 5.

Demo: Textile demo with Vancouver Fibreshed, Vancouver Mini Maker Faire, PNE Forum,

Vancouver, BC. June 12.

Demo: Vancouver Experimental Theremin Orchestra, Earth Day ED2016 = ENERGY,

Memorial Peace Park, Maple Ridge, BC. April 23.

2015

Workshop: Make It Glow: El Wire, West Point Grey Community Centre 2015 Fall Programs,

Aberthau Mansion - West Point Grey Community Centre, Vancouver, BC. Nov. 25.

Demo: Textile demo with Vancouver Fibreshed, Music in the Park, North Vancouver Community Arts Council, Capilano Regional Park, Clevland Dam, North Vancouver, BC. Sept. 7.

Demo: Vancouver Experimental Theremin Orchestra (with VIVO Media Arts Centre), Vancouver Mini Maker Faire, PNE Forum, Vancouver, BC. June 6 - 7.

Mentorship: Vancouver Experimental Theremin Orchestra Mentorship, VIVO Media Arts Centre,

Vancouver, BC. May 19 - July 4.

Artist Talk: The Theremin in Contemporary Art Practice, Maker Education Salon: Spring Edition, Mozilla Hive Lab, Vancouver, BC. March 3.

Artist Talk: Interpolation, FVIM 410 S001T: Senior Media II, Film, Video & Integrated Media,

Emily Carr University of Art & Design, Vancouver, BC. Jan. 14.

2014

Mentorship: Career Development, Youth Engagement Mentorship Series (BC Arts Council Youth Engagement Grant), VIVO Media Arts Centre, Vancouver, BC. Nov. 8 - Dec. 5.

Workshop: Theremin Performance, UBC + Vancouver Maker Foundation MakerCamp,

Michael Smith Laboratories, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC. Aug. 13.

Workshop: Make It Glow: El Wire (with LocoMotoArt), Aberthau Mansion - West Point Grey,

Vancouver, BC. Aug. 11.

2013

Demo: Electroluminescent Wire, Lighting of Aberthau (with LocoMotoArt), Aberthau Mansion - West Point Grey, Vancouver, BC. Nov. 27.

Artist Talk: Experiments With the Theremin, PechaKucha Richmond 03 - New Worlds,

Culture Days, Richmond Public Art, Richmond Art Gallery, Richmond, BC. Sept. 28.

Workshop: Sustainable Arts Practice Methods - Digital Eco-Art (with LocoMotoArt), West Point Grey Community Centre, Vancouver, BC. July 20.

Artist Talk + Demo: The Theremin, in conjunction with the show production 2000 Meilen Unter Dem Meer,

at VIVO Media Arts Centre, Vancouver, BC. May 5.

2008

Artist Panel: Votes For Sleepwalkers, VIVO Media Arts Centre, Vancouver, BC

 

PUBLICATIONS AS AUTHOR

2017

Curatorial Statement, Your Kontinent Digital Carnival, Richmond World Festival, Richmond, BC

http://www.cinevolutionmedia.com/portfolio-item/digital-carnival-2017/

2016

Curatorial Statement, Your Kontinent Digital Carnival, Richmond World Festival, Richmond, BC

http://www.cinevolutionmedia.com/digital-carnival-wynne-palmer/

2013 - 2016

Writer, LocoMotoArt Blog. http://locomotoart.weebly.com/index.html

2005

Curatorial Statement, Evolution: 80 Years of Emily Carr Institute Alumni Catalogue

 

SELECTED CURATORIAL + PRODUCTION

2017

Curator/Co-Producer: Your Kontinent Digital Carnival, Richmond World Festival, Richmond Cultural Centre & Minoru Park, Richmond, BC (15 projects by 23 artists, including featured artist Cindy Mochizuki)

2016

Curator: Your Kontinent Digital Carnival, Richmond World Festival, Minoru Park, Richmond, BC

(10 projects by 12 artists, including featured artist Sammy Chien)

2015

Marketing and Promotion/Volunteer Coordinator: Oscillations, Charleson Park, Vancouver, BC

Lead Mentor/Facilitator: Vancouver Experimental Theremin Orchestra (VETO), Experimental Futures, in conjunction with VETO Mentorship, VIVO Media Arts Centre, Vancouver, BC

2014

Lead Mentor/Facilitator: SKIN exhibition, in conjunction with Career Development Mentorship,

VIVO Media Arts Centre, Vancouver, BC

Curator: EPIC-Tom (the performance), Julie Andreyev (Animal Lover) and

Simon Lysander Overstall with the Vancovuer Experimental Theremin Orchestra,

Aberthau Mansion - West Point Grey, Vancouver, BC

Curator: Thru The Trapdoor, On Main Gallery, Vancouver, BC (artistic director, Paul Wong)

2013

Producer/Marketing Director: LocoMotoArt @ Queen Elizabeth Park, Vancouver, BC

Curator/Producer: 2000 Meilen Unter Dem Meer, with guest artist Trautonia Capra from Germany,

presented at VIVO Media Arts Centre, Vancouver, BC

2008 - 2010

Co-Curator: Emily Carr University of Art + Design Alumni Association Gallery,

Queen Elizabeth Theatre, Vancouver, BC

2005

Curator: Evolution: 80 Years of Emily Carr Institute Alumni, Concourse Gallery, Emily Carr

Institute of Art + Design, Vancouver, BC (catalogue)

Curator:  Hive: A New Works Group Show, SWARM, Studio #1 + Blue Cobalt Studios, Vancouver, BC

2003 - 2008

Co-Facilitator/Producer: Cue Up Video Collective, at VIVO Media Arts Centre (Host), Vancouver, BC

 

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT + PEER ASSESSMENT JURIES

PRESENT:

2017 - present Board of Directors/Secretary, NOW Society, Vancouver, BC (invitational)

2016 - present Volunteer, Crista Dahl Media Library & Archive, VIVO Media Arts Centre, Vancouver, BC

2011 - present Co-founder/Manager, Vancouver Experimental Theremin Orchestra, Vancouver, BC

 

PAST:

2016 Public Art Program Jury, City of Richmond, BC (invitational)

2014 - 2016 Instructor, VIVO Media Arts Centre (VIVO), Vancouver, BC

2012 - 2016 Assistant Administrator/Project Manager/Member, LocoMotoArt (LMA), Vancouver, BC

2009 - 2016 Board of Directors/Signing Officer, Interdisciplinary Media Artist Association (IMAPON),

Vancouver, BC (invitational)

2003 - 2010 Board of Directors, Emily Carr University of Art + Design Alumni Association, Vancouver

2003 - 2008 Co-founder/Board of Directors/Member, Cue Up Video Collective, Vancouver, BC

2003 - 2005 Photo retouching, artist Deborah Koenker, Vancouver, BC

2003 Student Representative, Printmaking Instructor Hiring Committee, Emily Carr Institute of Art + Design, Vancouver , BC (invitational)